Regimen + Goals

My Hair Regimen: I moisturize and/or oil my hair daily. As needed (usually weekly) I cleanse my hair and scalp with a moisturizing shampoo (or a clarifying one if there's build up). I do a moisturizing OR protein treatment with every shampoo. I stretch my relaxers 3-4 months.

My go-to protective/low manipulation styles: buns, braid-outs and halfwigs. In 2012 I want to start experimenting with more heat-free styles. I air dry most of the time and flat iron for length checks only.

I'm currently midback length (MBL) and actively working towards reaching waist length by my graduation in mid-2012.

Sunday, 22 May 2011

Hairdrenaline Hype

So there's a new-ish bandwagon on the streets: Hairdrenaline Potion. Claims to give 3+ inches of growth in 7 weeks.

The creator (OhValerieMonCherie on YouTube) says she usually has 1/4 inch of new growth per month, but with this potion she claims to have gotten 3.25 inches of growth in 7 weeks. Her regimen is to base her scalp with the oil nightly, cling wrap her edges, moisturize and seal nightly and baggy the whole shebang overnight with a satin scarf to top it off.

Recipe (Tutorial)
Measurements Per 16 oz of Castor Oil:

45 cut tea bags
1/2 large bottle of Cayenne Pepper
30 Biotin pills (blended or powder form)
2-4 drops onion seed oil
1-2 drop garlic seed oil
2:1 ratio of onion seed oil to garlic seed oil

So yeah, this bandwagon is going viral's all over the hair forums, youtube and hair networking sites, even Hairlista has a challenge going on here. This is a bandwagon I'll be keeping track of. So far I have yet to see anyone (besides the seller) rave about increased growth with this stuff. I'm wishing all users good luck. Just remember growth is only half the battle ;)


  1. Yeah girl I wish her the best with it because it seems like it will be a viable source of income if it keeps going the way it is! I hope others have her success as well.

    To answer your question, I plan to keep my cornrows in for about 6-8 weeks (hope they hold that long) and I just picked up some S-Curl no drip to moisturize with because spraying is so much easier! Gonna follow your lead and baggy tonight.

  2. I saw this on Hairlista, too. I will wait and see if anyone experiences outrageous hair growth. I'm doing ok on my journey. If it ain't broke don't fix it, lol.

    Goodluck to anyone who's on the challenge but like you said hair growth is half the battle.

  3. true, i doing the challenge and will be doin my update in two weeks.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...